Students' Actuarial Society Privacy Statement

Last Revised: 28/06/2018

Introduction

The Students’ Actuarial Society (“we”, “our” or “us”) promises to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members through your personal data allows us to make better decisions, communicate more efficiently, and ensures we make a positive impact.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect information in the following ways:

  1. When you give it to us DIRECTLY
  2. Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations that our society may work with. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you have given consent to share this data with us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  3. When you give it to us INDIRECTLY
  4. Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations that our society may work with. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you have given consent to share this data with us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

  5. When you give permission to OTHER ORGANISATIONS to share
  6. We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources to gain a better understanding of our members and to improve our communication methods, products and services.

    For example, depending upon your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter; you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. Check your privacy settings on these platforms.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

Our Members

When you join the society, you will be asked to provide the following information:

  • First Name
  • Last Name
  • Heriot-Watt University email address
  • Year Group(used to tailor sessions and promotional materials to all year groups)
  • If you have paid for SAS or wish to pay later
  • If you wish to join and pay for a FASS membership

In addition, when signing up to attend an event we may ask for additional information such as:

  • Whether you wish to attend
  • Whether you have paid to attend the event

We mainly use your data to:

  • Administer your membership
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our society
  • Book your place at and event we organise
  • Register your membership with The Faculty of Actuarial Students' Society, where relevant details of which can be found at fass-online.co.uk

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We disclose your information to key supporters with whom we hold. These supporters are named below:

Supporter: Heriot-Watt University Union

Purpose: Affiliating Body

Address: Student Union, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS

Only if you opt to sign up to a FASS membership through us:

Supporter: Faculty of Actuaries Student’s Society (FASS)

Purpose: Affiliating Body

Address: Level 2 – Exchange Crescent, 7 Conference Square, Edinburgh, EH3 8RA

We may need to disclose your details if required to by the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Event photography

As an attendee of our largescale events, you can expect that photography will be taking place e.g. at our annual conference. This will be made clear by signs displayed in the venue. If you wish to not be photographed, please speak to a member of our society committee or contact info@hwsas.com.

Photography of you, in the form of still images and video, may be published on our social media channels or our website.

If we are looking to create promotional materials from photography taken at our events, you will be asked to consent to your image being used upon entry of the event. Promotional materials may include social media advertising, our newsletter and promotion for future events.

Marketing & Communications Preference

Membership Communications

As a member, we believe you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us about the products and services we offer, what we’re doing to represent you and opportunities that might be of interest to you. Occasionally, we may include information from partner organisations, our own social enterprises or organisations who support us in these communications.

Controlling What you want to hear about

If you don’t want to hear from us about certain things, that’s fine. Just let us know when you provide your data or contact us on info@hwsas.com and we will remove you from our contact lists where we can.

Keeping your information up to date

We mostly use the information you provide us when you join the society. We really appreciate it if you let us know if your contact details change.

Understanding the detail of our data security measures

When we process your data we will have already carefully assessed the lawful justification for doing so, the parameters in which the data is processed, the length of time the data is held for, the secure storage of your data and undertaken impact assessments to ensure your rights are delivered.

Society Office Bearers with access to your data must first attend training provided by the Student Union on Data Protection and Information Security. The society will also uphold the requirements of the Student Union Data Protection Policy.

Your right to know what data we hold about you, make changes or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your membership or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on info@hwsas.com if you have any concerns.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want access to your information, please send a request in writing to info@hwsas.com. You will be required to provide proof of your identity in person before your information will be provided to make sure we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please send these to info@hwsas.com, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance here.

Changes to this statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contacting info@hwsas.com.