AboutPeopleEventsThe Actuarial WattContactJoin

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: 2019-08-25T00:00:00.000Z.

Introduction

Heriot-Watt Students’ Actuarial Society (“we”, “our”, or “us”) promise to respect any personal data you share with us, or that we get from other organisations and keep it safe. We aim to be clear when we collect your data and not do anything you wouldn’t reasonably expect.

Developing a better understanding of our members through your personal data allows us to make better decisions, communicate more efficiently and help us have a positive impact.

Where we collect information about you from

We collect your information in the following ways:

You will give us your information when you join the society. You may give us more information when you attend events or other activities we organise. When you give us this information we take responsibility for looking after it.

Your information may be shared with us by independent organisations that our society may work with. These independent third parties will only do so when you have indicated that you have given consent to share this data with us. You should check their Privacy Policy when you provide your information to understand fully how they will process your data.

We may combine information you provide to us with information available from external sources in order to gain a better understanding of our members to improve our communication methods, products and services.

For example, depending upon your settings or the privacy policies for social media and messaging services like Facebook, WhatsApp or Twitter, you might give us permission to access information from those accounts or services. Check your privacy settings on these platforms.

What personal data we collect and how we use it

The type and quantity of information we collect and how we use it depends on why you are providing it.

When you join the society, your membership is recorded on Heriot-Watt University Student Union’s website. We are given access to:

  • Your name
  • Your student ID
  • Your Heriot-Watt University email address
  • If you have paid for a membership with us, or wish to pay later

We mainly use your data to:

  • Administer your membership
  • Keep a record of your relationship with us
  • Ensure we know how you prefer to be contacted
  • Understand how we can improve our society
  • Book your place at an event we organise
  • Register your membership with the Faculty of Actuarial Students’ Society, where relevant details of which can be found at fass-online.co.uk.

How we keep your data safe and who has access

We undertake regular reviews of who has access to information that we hold to ensure that your information is only accessible by appropriately trained staff and contractors.

We disclose your information to key supporters with whom we hold. These supporters are named below:

Supporter:Heriot-Watt Student Union
Purpose:Affiliating Body
Address:Student Union, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS
Supporter:Heriot-Watt University Hospitality Services
Purpose:For room and stall bookings around the campus
Address:Heriot-Watt University, Riccarton, Edinburgh, EH14 4AS
Supporter:Faculty of Actuarial Students’ Society
Purpose:To be informed of FASS events and sign up to attend talks and events run by the organisation
Address:Level 2 – Exchange Crescent, 7 Conference Square, Edinburgh, EH3 8RA
Data Shared:Your name and email address

We may need to disclose your details if required to the police, regulatory bodies or legal advisors.

We will only ever share your data in other circumstances if we have your explicit and informed consent.

Processing your data

MailChimp is used to enable us to create and send you relevant emails.

We provide MailChimp with your details, as listed above, so that we can use their services to send you relevant emails regarding the society and our affiliates, including, but not limited to, Heriot-Watt University, Heriot-Watt University Student Union, and the Faculty of Actuaries Students’ Society. You can find more information regarding how MailChimp processes your data here.

Event photography

At our events photography will take place. If you do not wish to be photographed, please speak to a member of our society committee or contact actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk ahead of the start time of the event.

Photography of you, in the form of still images and/or video, may additionally be published on our social media channels or our website. We actively look to create promotional materials from photography taken at our events. Promotional materials may include social media advertising, our newsletter, and promotion for future events.

If, at any point, you wish for your photograph to be removed from our social media channels, websites, and/or other marketing materials, contact actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk and we will remove it.

Membership communications

As a member we believe you have a legitimate interest in hearing from us about the products and services we offer, what we’re doing to represent you and opportunities that might be of interest to you. Occasionally we may include information from partner organisations, our own social enterprises or organisations who support us in these communications.

Members have the option to not receive communications from third parties if they wish.

Direct marketing

As a society we need to fundraise to provide the services we offer. If we send marketing material on behalf of a sponsor, this will only be where you have told us that we can. We do not sell or share personal details to third parties for the purposes of marketing.

Controlling what you want to hear about

If you don’t want to hear from us about certain things, that’s fine. There will be a unsubscribe option at the bottom of any email we send you. You can also update your contact preferences at www.hwunion.com/contactoptions.

Keeping your information up-to-date

We mostly use the information you provide us when you join the society via Heriot-Watt University Student Union’s membership data. This is updated daily by an automatic data link with Heriot-Watt University. If you are aware of any incorrect data we hold, please contact us directly by emailing actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk.

You can update your contact details at www.hwunion.com/contactoptions.

Understanding the detail of our data security measures

When we process your data we will have already carefully assessed the lawful justification for doing so, the parameters in which the data is processed, the length of time the data is held for, the secure storage of your data and undertaken impact assessments to ensure your rights are delivered.

Society Office Bearers with access to your data must first attend training provided by the Student Union on Data Protection and Information Security. The society will also uphold the requirements of the Student Union Data Protection Policy.

Your right to know what data we hold about you, make changes, or ask us to stop using your data

You have a right to ask us to stop processing your personal data, and if it’s not necessary for the purpose you provided it to us for (e.g. processing your membership or registering you for an event) we will do so. Contact us on our society email if you have any concerns actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk.

You have a right to ask for a copy of the information we hold about you. If there are any discrepancies in the information we provide, please let us know and we will correct them.

If you want access to your information, please send a request in writing to actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk. You will be required to provide proof of your identity in person before your information will be provided to make sure we only provide personal data to the right person.

If you have any questions please contact us at actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk, and for further information see the Information Commissioner’s guidance.

Changes to this statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. If we make any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information we will contact you directly.

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions, please let us know by contact us. Our contact details are actuarial.society@hw.ac.uk.